Black Belt Academy
4885 West Boulevard • Poplar Bluff Missouri 63901 • 573.785.KICK (5425)
There's more to tournament competition than bringing home hardware that may eventually become dust collectors. The tournament experience is so unique, there is no way we can duplicate it at the academy in class. The fact that only about 10% of ATA members compete in tournaments should tell you something -- it's a big deal and those who attempt it are well-rewarded and have a lot to be proud of.

Memphis, Tennessee Tournament -- January 2017

Memphis Tournament 2017

Congratulations to our students who competed in the ATA Regional tournament at Memphis, Tennessee on January 28th: Mr. Logan, Mr. Zane, Mr. Matthew and Mr. Walter! Nice job!

Memphis, Tennessee Tournament -- October 2016

Memphis Tournament

Congratulations to our students who competed at the Memphis, Tennessee tournament on October 8th: Mr. Zane, Mr. Nicholi and Mr. Matthew. Good job!

2016 Missouri State Weapons Champion

Zane Cravens

Congratulations to our latest Traditional Weapons State Champion, Mr. Zane! He competed in Traditional Forms, Traditional Weapons, Point Sparring and Combat Weapons. He also competed at the District Championships! Nice job, Mr. Zane!

Southaven MS 2015

Congratulations to our students who competed in Southaven, Mississippi on November 7th!

  • Mr. Tony Page – 3rd Sparring
  • Miss Laura – 3rd Forms, 1st Weapons, 1st Sparring
  • Mr. Zane – 2nd Sparring
  • Miss Belle – 2nd Forms, 1st Weapons, 1st Sparring
  • Mr. Richard – 4th Place

Conway 2015

Conway 2015

Congratulations to our students who recently competed at Master Kathy Lee's tournament in Conway!

2015 World Championships

Congratulations to our 2015 Top-10 Competitors!

  • Mr. Tony Page -- 8th Creative Weapons, 9th Traditional Sparring
  • Laura Bowman -- 1st Traditional Weapons, 2nd Traditional Forms, 6th Traditional Sparring
  • Bridget Fields -- 6th Creative Weapons
  • Kaitlin Morgeson -- 2nd Traditional Sparring, 5th Traditional Weapons, 5th Traditional Forms, 6th Combat Weapons Sparring

2015 District Champions

2015 District Champions

Congratulations to our 2015 District Champions!

  • Mr. Tony Page -- Creative Weapons
  • Bridget Fields -- Traditional Sparring, Traditional Weapons, Traditional Forms, Creative Weapons
  • Kaitlin Morgeson -- Traditional Forms, Traditional Sparring

2015 State Champions

Congratulations to our 2015 State Champions!
  • Mr. Tony Page -- Creative Weapons
  • Laura Bowman -- Traditional Weapons, Traditional Point Sparring, Traditional Form
  • Elizabeth Caldwell -- Creative Weapons
  • Zane Cravens -- Combat Weapons
  • Bridget Fields -- Traditional Point Sparring, Traditional Forms, Creative Weapons
  • Kaitlin Morgeson -- Traditional Weapons, Traditional Forms, Combat Weapons

2015 State Champions and Top-10 Competitors

Congratulations to our 2015 State Champions and Top-10 Competitors!
  • Mr. Tony Page (Creative Weapons)
  • Laura Bowman (Forms, Weapons, Sparring)
  • Zane Cravens (Combat Weapons)
  • Bridget Fields (Forms, Sparring, Creative Weapons)
  • Kaitlin Morgeson (Forms, Weapons, Combat Weapons)
These students, as well as Elizabeth Caldwell and Todd Ainsworth, are eligible to compete in the District Championships in Kansas City on May 30th.

Milan 2014

Milan 2014

Congratulations to our students who recently competed at Master Giles's tournament in Milan, Tennessee: Laura Bowman, Zane Cravens, Tony Page and Bridget Fields.

Conway 2014

Conway 2014

Congratulations to our students who recently competed at tournament in Little Rock, Arkansas: Mr. Tony Page, Zane Cravens, Laura Bowman and Bridget Fields.

Little Rock 2014

Little Rock November 2014

Congratulations to our students who competed at Master Anderson's tournament in Little Rock in November: Mr. Tony Page, Miss Kaitlin Morgeson and Mr. Zane Cravens.

Conway 2014

Conway 2014

Congratulations to our students who recently competed at Master Kathy Lee's tournament in Conway!

Tournament of Champions 2014

2014 Tournament of Champions

Congratulations to our Top-10 students who competed in the ATA Tournament of Champions on Friday, July 11th in Little Rock.

  • Mr. Page -- 4th place Creative Weapons
  • Ms. Kris -- 3rd place Traditional Weapons
  • Miss Laura -- 3rd place Traditional Weapons
Oh, yeah -- and our very own Miss Kaitlin took first place in point sparring to win her first World Championship! Very nice work!

World Championships 2014

2014 World Championships

Congratulations to our students who competed at the ATA World Championships the weekend of July 12-13th in Little Rock.

  • Mr. Page -- 3rd Point Sparring
  • Todd -- 3rd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • Laura -- 1st Forms, 2nd Point Sparring, 1st Brazilian Ju Jitsu
  • Kaitlin -- 2nd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 3rd Sparring

St. Louis 2014

St. Louis 2014

Congratulations to our students who recently competed at Master Edwards's tournament in St. Louis!

2014 Midwest District Championships

Congratulations to our students who competed at the 2014 Midwest District Championships in Kansas City:

  • Mr. Page -- 2nd Weapons, 3rd Sparring, 1st Creative Weapons
  • Ms. Kris -- 1st Forms, 1st Weapons, 1st Sparring, 1st Combat Weapons
  • Laura Bowman -- 2nd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 2nd Sparring, 1st Creative Forms
  • Bridget Fields -- 2nd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 2nd Sparring, 2nd Creative Weapons
  • Russ Fields -- 2nd Weapons, 3rd Sparring, 2nd Combat Weapons
  • Willow Luke -- 4th Forms, 4th Weapons, 4th Sparring
  • Kaitlin Morgeson -- 2nd Forms, 1st Weapons, 2nd Sparring

Tournament picture will be Thursday, June 12th at 5:15 p.m. Please remember your dobak and medals!

2014 -- Little Rock, Arkansas

Congratulations to our students who participated in the Little Rock tournament on April 18-19th!

  • Mr. Page -- 2nd Weapons, 1st Sparring, 1st Creative Weapons
  • Ms. Kris -- 1st Forms, 2nd Weapons, 1st Sparring, 1st Combat Sparring
  • Miss Laura -- 2nd Forms, 1st Weapons, 2nd Sparring
  • Mr. Zane -- 4th Forms, 4th Weapons
  • Ms. Bridget -- 3rd Weapons, 2nd Sparring, 3rd Creative Weapons
  • Mr. Russ -- 3rd Sparring
  • Mr. Brad -- 1st Forms, 1st One-Steps

Tournament picture will be taken on Thursday, April 24th at 5:15 p.m. Please remember to wear your dobak and bring your medals!

2014 -- Memphis, Tennessee

Congratulations to our students who participated in the Memphis, Tennessee tournament on February 1st: Mr. Page, Mr. Jaydon, Miss Willow, Miss Kaitlin, Mr. Brad, Miss Laura and Mr. Wyatt.

Nice job!

2014 -- Springfield, Missouri

Congratulations to our students who participated in the Springfield, Missouri tournament on February 22nd!

  • Mr. Page -- 2nd Weapons, 1st Sparring
  • Ms. Bridget -- 2nd Sparring, 2nd Creative Weapons
  • Miss Kaitlin -- 2nd Sparring, 2nd Combat Weapons
  • Mr. Mason -- 1st Forms, 2nd Weapons, 1st Sparring
  • Mr. Bradford -- 1st One-Steps

Tournament picture will be taken on Thursday, February 27th at 5:15 p.m. Please remember to wear your dobak and bring your hardware!

2013 October -- Mattoon, IL

Congratulations to Mr. Tony Page who competed at the Mattoon, IL tournament. 2nd in forms, 1st in weapons and 1st in sparring!

2013 July -- World Championships

Congratulations to our students who competed at the ATA World Expo in Little Rock, Arkansas this past July.

Way to Go Miss Laura!

In her first year of competition, our own Miss Laura Bowman not only ranked in the Top-10, she won a silver medal in sparring at the World Championships, coming within one point of bringing home the gold!

Tournament -- Munford, Tennessee

Congratulations to our students who participated in the tournament at Munford, Tennessee!

2013 June -- District Championships

Congratulations to our students who participated in the the first District Championships in Kansas City, Kansas -- Miss Jackie, Miss Kaitlin and Miss Laura!

2013 April -- Denham Springs, Louisiana

Congratulations to Miss Jackie who placed first in forms, sparring and combat weapons at the tournament in Denham Springs, Louisiana.

2013 April -- Little Rock, Arkansas

  • Todd – 3rd Forms, 2nd Weapons
  • Laura – 3rd Weapons, 1st Sparring
  • Wyatt – 2nd Weapons
  • Jackie – 2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring, 2nd Combat Weapons
  • Willow – 2nd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 3rd Sparring

Congratulations!

2013 March -- Milan, Tennessee

Congratulations to our students who participated in the tournament on March 23rd at Milan, Tennessee!

  • Laura – 1st Forms, 1st Weapons, 1st Sparring
  • Wyatt – 2nd Forms, 2nd Weapons
  • Elizabeth – 1st Forms, 1st Weapons, 2nd Sparring
  • Jackie – 3rd Forms, 1st Sparring
  • Jack – 1st One-Steps
  • Bridget – 3rd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • Willow – 1st Forms
  • Tucker – 4th Forms
  • Ethan – 1st Forms, 1st Weapons, 1st One-Steps
  • Brier – 3rd Weapons, 3rd One-Steps

The photo for the newspaper will be taken on Thursday, April 4th at 5:15 p.m. Please remember to wear your uniform and bring your trophies!

2013 February -- Springfield

Congratulations to our students who participated in the tournament on February 23rd at Springfield, Missouri.

  • Laura – 2nd Forms, 2nd Weapons
  • Wyatt – 4th Forms, 4th Weapons
  • Elizabeth – 2nd Forms, 3rd Sparring
  • Jackie – 2nd Forms, 1st Sparring
  • Dustin – 2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring
  • Travis – 1st Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • Mason – 1st Sparring, 2nd Weapons
  • Brier – 4th Forms
  • Shaun – E for Effort!

The photo for the newspaper will be taken on Thursday, March 7th at 5:15 p.m. Please remember to wear your uniform and bring your medals!

Little Rock, Arkansas Tournament Results -- October 1st 2011

Little Rock, Arkansas Tournament Results -- October 1st 2011

Elizabeth – 2nd One-Steps

Bridget – 2nd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 1st Sparring

Chester – 1st Forms, 1st Weapons, 2nd Sparring

Congratulations!

World Championships, Little Rock, Arkansas -- 2011

World Championships, Little Rock, Arkansas -- 2011

Hunter – 1st Forms, 1st Weapons, 3rd One-Steps

Kim – 1st Forms, 1st Weapons, 1st Sparring

Kathy – 3rd Sparring

Bridget – 1st Forms

Chester – 1st Weapons, 2nd One-Steps

Ady – 1st Forms, 3rd Weapons, 1st Sparring

Matthew – 4th Place

John – 4th Place

Congratulations!

State Champions

2015

  • Mr. Tony Page (Creative Weapons)
  • Zane Cravens (Combat Weapons)
  • Bridget Fields (Forms, Sparring, Creative Weapons)
  • Kaitlin Morgeson (Forms, Weapons, Combat Weapons)

2014

  • Mr. Tony Page (Sparring, Creative Weapons)
  • Ms. Kris (Forms, Weapons, Sparring, Combat Weapons)
  • Bridge Fields (Forms, Sparring, Weapons, Creative Weapons)
  • Russ Fields (Weapons, Sparring, Combat Weapons)
  • Kaitlin Morgeson (Forms, Weapons, Sparring, Combat Weapons)

2011

  • Russ Fields (Weapons, Sparring, Creative Weapons)
  • Ms. Kris (Weapons, Sparring)
  • Ady Kingree (Forms, Weapons, Sparring)
  • Kathy Frey Lightner (Forms, Weapons, Sparring)

Yes! There's more!

World Champions

  • Kaitlin Morgeson (Sparring)
  • 2008 -- Mike Malone (Weapons)
  • 2006 -- Oliver Douglas (Weapons)
  • 2005 -- Joshua Fratesi (Sparring)
  • 2003 -- Mr. Tony Page (Forms)

Yes! There's more!

2012 November -- Chicagoland

Congratulations to Jackie Eagle, who took 2nd place in forms and 2nd place in sparring at the November 10th ATA tournament in Chicagoland!

2012 October -- Little Rock

Congratulations to our competitors at the October 6th tournament in Little Rock, Arkansas: Jackie Eagle, Zane Cravens, Laura Bowman and Mr. Tony Page!

2011 August -- Medina, Tennessee

  • Hunter – 3rd Forms, 3rd Sparring
  • Kim – 2nd Forms, 3rd Weapons, 2nd Sparring
  • Asher – 4th Place
  • Bridget – 2nd Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • Chester – 1st Weapons, 2nd Sparring
  • Chance – 2nd Forms, 3rd Sparring
  • Ady – 2nd Forms, 3rd Weapons, 2nd Sparring
  • Kathy – 2nd Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • Mike – 2nd Weapons
  • Kris – 2nd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 2nd Sparring
  • Garrett – 1st Forms
  • Jessica – 2nd Forms, 1st Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • John – 2nd Forms, 3rd Sparring
  • Cheyanne – 1st Forms, 2nd Weapons
  • Donato – 3rd Forms, 4th Weapons
  • Ryan – 2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring

Congratulations!

2011 April -- Little Rock, Arkansas

  • Russell – 2nd Weapons
  • Kathy – 3rd Sparring
  • Bridget – 2nd Forms, 1st Weapons, 1st One-Steps
  • Ady – 1st Forms, 1st Weapons, 2nd Sparring
  • Cathy – 1st Forms, 1st One-Steps

Congratulations!

2011 April -- Lake Ozark, Missouri

  • Cathy -- 2nd Forms, 1st One-Steps
  • Ady -- 1st Forms, 1st Weapons, 1st Sparring
  • Trevor -- 3rd Sparring

Congratulations!

2011 April -- Jackson, Tennessee

  • Hunter -- 1st Forms, 2nd Weapons
  • Blake -- 3rd Forms, 3rd Weapons
  • Magnolia -- 3rd Sparring
  • Russ -- 3rd Weapons, 3rd Sparring, 3rd Creative Weapons
  • Logan -- 1st Forms, 1st One-Steps
  • Austin -- 4th Forms, 4th Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • Bridget -- 3rd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 3rd One-Steps
  • Chester -- 2nd One-Steps
  • Ady -- 1st Forms, 3rd Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • Cathy -- 3rd Forms, 2nd One-steps
  • Trevor -- 3rd Weapons, 3rd Sparring

Congratulations!